Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Award Winners: 1950 – 2013 (alpha by category)

Arts and Letters (Nonfiction)
1964: John Keats: The Making of a Poet by Aileen Ward
1965: Oysters of Locmariaquer by Eleanor Clark
1966: Paris Journal, 1944-1965 by Janet Flanner
1967: Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain: A Biography by Justin Kaplan
1968: Selected Essays by William Troy
1969: The Armies of the Night: History as a Novel, the Novel as History by Norman Mailer
1970: An Unfinished Woman: A Memoir by Lillian Hellman
1971: Cocteau: A Biography by Francis Steegmuller
1972: The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven by Charles Rosen
1973: Diderot by Arthur M. Wilson
1974: Deeper into the Movies by Pauline Kael
1975: Marcel Proust by Roger Shattuck;
The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher by Lewis Thomas
1976: The Great War and Modern Memory by Paul Fussell

Autobiography (Hardcover)
1980: Lauren Bacall: By Myself by Lauren Bacall

Autobiography (Paperback)
1980: And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978 by Malcolm Cowley

Autobiography/Biography (Hardcover)
1981: Walt Whitman by Justin Kaplan
1982: Mornings on Horseback by David McCullough
1983: Isak Dinesen: The Life of a Storyteller by Judith Thurman

Autobiography/Biography (Paperback)
1981: Samuel Beckett by Deirdre Bair
1982: Walter Lippmann and the American Century by Ronald Steel
1983: Nathaniel Hawthorne in His Times by James R. Mellow

Biography
1972: Eleanor and Franklin: The Story of Their Relationship, Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers by Joseph P. Lash
1973: George Washington, Vol. IV: Anguish and Farewell, 1793-1799 by James Thomas Flexner
1974: Macaulay: The Shaping of the Historian by John Clive
Malcolm Lowry: A Biography by Douglas Day
1975: The Life of Emily Dickinson by Richard B. Sewall

Biography (Hardcover)
1980: The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris

Biography (Paperback)
1980: Max Perkins: Editor of Genius by A. Scott Berg

Biography and Autobiography
1977: Norman Thomas: The Last Idealist by W. A. Swanberg
1978: Samuel Johnson by W. Jackson Bate
1979: Robert Kennedy and His Times by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.

Children’s Books
1969: Journey from Peppermint Street by Meindert DeJong
1970: A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw by Isaac Bashevis Singer
1971: The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander
1972: The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or The Hithering Thithering Djinn by Donald Barthelme
1973: The Farthest Shore by Ursula K. LeGuin
1974: The Court of the Stone Children by Eleanor Cameron
1975: M.C. Higgins the Great by Virginia Hamilton
1976: Bert Breen's Barn by Walter D. Edmonds
1977: The Master Puppeteer by Katherine Paterson
1978: The View From the Oak by Judith Kohl & Herbert Kohl
1979: The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

Children’s Books (Hardcover)
1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal by Joan W. Blos

Children’s Books (Paperback)
1980: A Swiftly Tilting Planet by Madeleine L'Engle

Children’s Books (Fiction, Hardcover)
1981: The Night Swimmers by Betsy Byars
1982: Westmark by Lloyd Alexander
1983: Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz

Children’s Books (Fiction, Paperback)
1981: Ramona and Her Mother by Beverly Cleary
1982: Words by Heart by Ouida Sebestyen
1983: A Place Apart by Paula Fox
Marked by Fire by Joyce Carol Thomas

Children’s Books (Nonfiction)
1982: A Penguin Year by Susan Bonners
1983: Chimney Sweeps by James Cross Giblin

Children’s Books (Nonfiction, Hardcover)
1981: Oh, Boy! Babies! by Alison Cragin Herzig & Jane Lawrence Mali

Children’s Books (Picture Books, Hardcover)
1982: Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
1983: Miss Rumphius by Barbara Cooney
Doctor De Soto by William Steig

Children’s Books (Picture Books, Paperback)
1982: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier
1983: A House Is a House for Me by Mary Ann Hoberman & Betty Fraser, ill.

Contemporary Affairs
1972: The Last Whole Earth Catalogue by Stewart Brand, ed.
1973: Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam by Frances FitzGerald
1974: The Briar Patch by Murray Kempton
1975: All God's Dangers: The Life of Nate Shaw by Theodore Rosengarten
1976: Passage to Ararat by Michael J. Arlen

Contemporary Thought
1977: The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales by Bruno Bettelheim
1978: Winners & Losers by Gloria Emerson
1979: The Snow Leopard by Peter Matthiessen

Current Interest (Hardcover)
1980: Julia Child and More Company by Julia Child

Current Interest (Paperback)
1980: The Culture of Narcissism by Christopher Lasch

Fiction
1950: The Man With The Golden Arm by Nelson Algren
1951: The Collected Stories of William Faulkner by William Faulkner
1952: From Here to Eternity by James Jones
1953: Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
1954: The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow
1955: A Fable by William Faulkner
1956: Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara
1957: The Field of Vision by Wright Morris
1958: The Wapshot Chronicle by John Cheever
1959: The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud
1960: Goodbye, Columbus by Philip Roth
1961: The Waters of Kronos by Conrad Richter
1962: The Moviegoer by Walker Percy
1963: Morte D'Urban by J.F. Powers
1964: The Centaur by John Updike
1965: Herzog by Saul Bellow
1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter
1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1968: The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder
1969: Steps by Jerzy Kosinski
1970: Them by Joyce Carol Oates
1971: Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow
1972: The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor by Flannery O'Connor
1973: Chimera by John Barth
Augustus by John Williams
1974: Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon
A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
1975: Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone
The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams
1976: JR by William Gaddis
1977: The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner
1978: Blood Tie by Mary Lee Settle
1979: Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien

1984: Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories by Ellen Gilchrist
1985: White Noise by Don DeLillo
1986: World's Fair by E. L. Doctorow
1987: Paco's Story by Larry Heinemann
1988: Paris Trout by Pete Dexter
1989: Spartina by John Casey
1990: Middle Passage by Charles Johnson
1991: Mating by Norman Rush
1992: All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy
1993: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1994: A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis
1995: Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth
1996: Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett
1997: Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
1998: Charming Billy by Alice McDermott
1999: Waiting by Ha Jin
2000: In America by Susan Sontag
2001: The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
2002: Three Junes by Julia Glass
2003: The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
2004: The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck
2005: Europe Central by William T. Vollmann
2006: The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
2007: Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
2008: Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen
2009: Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
2010: Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon
2011: Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
2012: The Round House by Louise Erdrich
2013: The Good Lord Bird by James McBride

Fiction (Hardcover)
1980: Sophie's Choice by William Styron
1981: Plains Song by Wright Morris
1982: Rabbit is Rich by John Updike
1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker

Fiction (Paperback)
1980: The World According to Garp by John Irving
1981: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1982: So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell
1983: Collected Stories of Eudora Welty by Eudora Welty

First Novel
1980: Birdy by William Wharton
1981: Sister Wolf by Ann Arensberg
1982: Dale Loves Sophie to Death by Robb Forman Dew
1983: The Women of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor

First Work of Fiction
1984: Stones for Ibarra by Harriet Doerr
1985: Easy in the Islands by Bob Shacochis

General Nonfiction (Hardcover)
1980: The Right Stuff by Tom Wolfe
1981: China Men by Maxine Hong Kingston
1982: The Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder
1983: China: Alive in the Bitter Sea by Fox Butterfield

General Nonfiction (Paperback)
1980: The Snow Leopard by Peter Matthiessen
1981: The Last Cowboy by Jane Kramer
1982: Victor S. Navasky
1983: National Defense by James Fallows

General Reference Books (Hardcover)
1980: The Complete Directory by Elder Witt, ed.

General Reference Books (Paperback)
1980: The Complete Directory of Prime Time Network TV Shows: 1946-Present by Tim Brooks & Earle Marsh

History
1972: Ordeal of the Union, Vols. VII & VIII: The Organized War, 1863-1864 and The Organized War to Victory by Allan Nevins
1973: The Children of Pride by Robert Manson Myers
Judenrat by Isaiah Trunk
1974: The Shaping of the Historian by John Clive
1975: The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson by Bernard Bailyn

1977: World of Our Fathers by Irving Howe
1978: The Path between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914 by David McCullough
1979: Intellectual Life in the Colonial South, 1585-1763 by Richard Beale Davis

History and Biography (Nonfiction)
1964: The Rise of the West: A History of the Human Community by William H. McNeill
1965: The Life of Lenin by Louis Fischer
1966: A Thousand Days by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
1967: The Enlightenment, Vol. I: The Rise of Modern Paganism by Peter Gay
1968: Memoirs: 1925-1950 by George F. Kennan
1969: White over Black: American Attitudes toward the Negro, 1550-1812 by Winthrop D. Jordan
1970: Huey Long by T. Harry Williams
1971: Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom by James MacGregor Burns

1976: The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823 by David Brion Davis

History (Hardcover)
1980: The White House Years by Henry A. Kissinger
1981: Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality by John Boswell
1982: People of the Sacred Mountain: A History of the Northern Cheyenne Chiefs and Warrior Societies, 1830-1879 by Father Peter John Powell
1983: Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin and the Great Depression by Alan Brinkley

History (Paperback)
1980: A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century by Barbara W. Tuchman
1981: Been in the Storm so Long: The Aftermath of Slavery by Leon F. Litwak
1982: The Generation of 1914 by Robert Wohl
1983: Utopian Thought in the Western World by Frank E. Manuel & Fritzie P. Manuel

Mystery (Hardcover)
1980: The Green Ripper by John D. MacDonald

Mystery (Paperback)
1980: Stained Glass by William F. Buckley, Jr.

Nonfiction
1950: Ralph Waldo Emerson by Ralph L. Rusk
1951: Herman Melville by Newton Arvin
1952: The Sea Around Us by Rachel Carson
1953: The Course of Empire by Bernard A. De Voto
1954: A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton
1955: The Measure of Man by Joseph Wood Krutch
1956: An American in Italy by Herbert Kubly
1957: Russia Leaves the War by George F. Kennan
1958: The Lion and the Throne by Catherine Drinker Bowen
1959: Mistress to an Age: A Life of Madame De Stael by J. Christopher Herold
1960: James Joyce by Richard Ellmann
1961: The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William L. Shirer
1962: The City in History: Its Origins, its Transformations and its Prospects by Lewis Mumford
1963: Henry James, Vol. II: The Conquest of London, Henry James, Vol. III: The Middle Years by Leon Edel

1984: Andrew Jackson & the Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845 by Robert V. Remini
1985: Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families by J. Anthony Lukas
1986: Arctic Dreams by Barry Lopez
1987: The Making of the Atom Bomb by Richard Rhodes
1988: A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan
1989: From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas L. Friedman
1990: The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance by Ron Chernow
1991: Freedom by Orlando Patterson
1992: Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story by Paul Monette
1993: United States: Essays 1952-1992 by Gore Vidal
1994: How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter by Sherwin B. Nuland
1995: The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg
1996: An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War that Came Between Us by James Carroll
1997: American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson by Joseph J. Ellis
1998: Slaves in the Family by Edward Ball
1999: Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower
2000: In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick
2001: The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression by Andrew Solomon
2002: Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson by Robert A. Caro
2003: Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy by Carlos Eire
2004: Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age by Kevin Boyle
2005: The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
2006: The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan
2007: Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA by Tim Weiner
2008: The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed
2009: The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt by T. J. Stiles
2010: Just Kids by Patti Smith
2011: The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt
2012: Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo
2013: The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America by George Packer

Original Paperback
1983: The Red Magician by Lisa Goldstein

Philosophy and Religion
1970: Gandhi's Truth: On the Origins of Militant Nonviolence by Erik H. Erikson

1972: Righteous Empire: The Protestant Experience in America by Martin E. Marty
1973: A Religious History of the American People by S. E. Ahlstrom
1974: Edmund Husserl: Philosopher of Infinite Tasks by Maurice Natanson
1975: Anarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick

Poetry
1950: Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems by William Carlos Williams
1951: The Auroras of Autumn by Wallace Stevens
1952: Collected Poems by Marianne Moore
1953: Collected Poems, 1917-1952 by Archibald MacLeish
1954: Collected Poems by Conrad Aiken
1955: The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens by Wallace Stevens
1956: The Shield of Achilles by W.H. Auden
1957: Things of the World by Richard Wilbur
1958: Promises: Poems, 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren
1959: Words for the Wind by Theodore Roethke
1960: Life Studies by Robert Lowell
1961: The Woman at the Washington Zoo by Randall Jarrell
1962: Poems by Alan Dugan
1963: Traveling Through the Dark by William Stafford
1964: Selected Poems by John Crowe Ransom
1965: The Far Field by Theodore Roethke
1966: Buckdancer's Choice: Poems by James Dickey
1967: Nights and Days by James Merrill
1968: The Light Around the Body by Robert Bly
1969: His Toy, His Dream, His Rest by John Berryman
1970: The Complete Poems by Elizabeth Bishop
1971: To See, To Take by Mona Van Duyn
1972: Selected Poems by Howard Moss; Frank O'Hara
1973: Collected Poems, 1951-1971 by A. R. Ammons
1974: The Fall of America: Poems of these States, 1965-1971 by Allen Ginsberg
Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972 by Adrienne Rich
1975: Presentation Piece by Marilyn Hacker
1976: Self-portrait in a Convex Mirror by John Ashbery
1977: Collected Poems, 1930-1976 by Richard Eberhart
1978: The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov by Howard Nemerov
1979: Mirabell: Books of Number by James Merrill
1980: Ashes by Philip Levine
1981: The Need to Hold Still by Lisel Mueller
1982: Life Supports: New and Collected Poems by William Bronk
1983: Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell
Country Music: Selected Early Poems by Charles Wright

1991: What Work Is by Philip Levine
1992: New & Selected Poems by Mary Oliver
1993: Garbage by A.R. Ammons
1994: A Worshipful Company of Fletchers by James Tate
1995: Passing Through: The Later Poems by Stanley Kunitz
1996: Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey, Poems 1991-1995 by Hayden Carruth
1997: Effort at Speech: New & Selected Poems by William Meredith
1998: This Time: New and Selected Poems by Gerald Stern
1999: Vice: New & Selected Poems by Ai
2000: Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems 1988-2000 by Lucille Clifton
2001: Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry by Alan Dugan
2002: In the Next Galaxy by Ruth Stone
2003: The Singing by C.K. Williams
2004: Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 by Jean Valentine
2005: Migration: New and Selected Poems by W.S. Merwin
2006: Splay Anthem by Nathaniel Mackey
2007: Time and Materials by Robert Hass
2008: Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems by Mark Doty
2009: Transcendental Studies: A Trilogy by Keith Waldrop
2010: Lighthead by Terrance Hayes
2011: Head Off & Split by Nikky Finney
2012: Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations by David Ferry
2013: Incarnadine by Mary Szybist

Religion/Inspiration (Hardcover)
1980: The Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels

Religion/Inspiration (Paperback)
1980: A Severe Mercy by Sheldon Vanauken

The Sciences
1969: Death in Life: Survivors of Hiroshima by Robert J. Lifton

1971: Science in the British Colonies of America by Raymond Phineas Sterns
1972: The Blue Whale by George L. Small
1973: The Serengeti Lion: A Study of Predator-Prey Relations by George B. Schaller
1974: Life: The Unfinished Experiment by S. E. Luria
1975: Interpretation of Schizophrenia by Silvano Arieti
The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher by Lewis Thomas

Science (Hardcover)
1980: Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid by Douglas Hofstadter
1981: The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections on Natural History by Stephen Jay Gould
1982: Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind by Donald C. Johanson & Maitland A. Edey
1983: "Subtle is the Lord...": The Science and Life of Albert Einstein by Abraham Pais

Science (Paperback)
1980: The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics by Gary Zukav
1981: The Medusa and the Snail by Lewis Thomas
1982: Taking the Quantum Leap: The New Physics for Nonscientists by Fred Alan Wolf
1983: The Mathematical Experience by Philip J. Davis & Reuben Hersh

Science Fiction (Hardcover)
1980: Jem by Frederik Pohl

Science Fiction (Paperback)
1980: The Book of the Dun Cow by Walter Wangerin, Jr.

Science, Philosophy, and Religion (Nonfiction)
1964: Man-made America by Christopher Tunnard & Boris Pushkarev
1965: God and Golem, Inc: A Comment on Certain Points where Cybernetics Impinges on Religion by Norbert Wiener
1966: No award given.
1967: La Vida by Oscar Lewis
1968: Death at an Early Age by Jonathan Kozol

Translation
1967: Julio Cortazar's Hopscotch by Gregory Rabassa
Casanova's History of My Life by Willard Trask
1968: Soren Kierkegaard's Journals and Papers by Howard & Edna Hong
1969: Calvino's Cosmicomics by William Weaver
1970: Celine's Castle to Castle by Ralph Manheim
1971: Brecht's Saint Joan of the Stockyards by Frank Jones
Yasunari Kawabata's The Sound of The Mountain by Edward G. Seidensticker
1972: Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity by Austryn Wainhouse
1973: The Aeneid of Virgil by Allen Mandelbaum
1974: The Confessions of Lady Nijo by Karen Brazell
Octavio Paz's Alternating Current by Helen R. Lane
Paul Valery's Monsieur Teste by Jackson Matthews
1975: Miguel D. Unamuno's The Agony of Christianity and Essays on Faith by Anthony Kerrigan

1977: Master Tung's Western Chamber Romance by Li-Li Ch'en
1978: Uwe George's In the Deserts of This Earth by Howard Nemerov
1979: Cesar Vallejo's The Complete Posthumous Poetry by Clayton Eshleman & Jose Rubin Barcia
1980: Cesare Pavese's Hard Labor by William Arrowsmith
Osip E. Mandelstam's Complete Critical Prose and Letters by Jane Gary Harris & Constance Link
1981: The Letters of Gustave Flaubert by Francis Steegmulle
Arno Schmidt's Evening Edged in Gold by John E. Woods
1982: Higuchi Ichiyo's In the Shade of Spring Leaves by Robert Lyons Danly
The Ten Thousand Leaves: A Translation of The Man'Yoshu, Japan's Premier Anthology of Classical Poetry by Ian Hideo Levy
1983: Charles Baudelaire's Les Fleurs du Mal by Richard Howard

Western
1980: Bendigo Shafter by Louis L'Amour

Young People’s Literature
1996: Parrott In the Oven: Mi Vida by Victor Martinez
1997: Dancing on the Edge by Han Nolan
1998: Holes by Louis Sachar
1999: When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt
2000: Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan
2001: True Believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff
2002: The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
2003: The Canning Season by Polly Horvath
2004: Godless by Pete Hautman
2005: The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
2006: The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1:
The Pox Party
by M.T. Anderson
2007: The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
2008: What I Saw and How I Lied by Judy Blundell
2009: Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
2010: Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine
2011: Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
2012: Goblin Secrets by William Alexander
2013: The Thing About Luck by Cynthia Kadohata