Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1980

AUTOBIOGRAPHY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Lauren Bacall, Lauren Bacall by Myself

Finalists:

Barbara Gordon - I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can
John Houseman – Front and Center
William Saroyan – Obituaries

AUTOBIOGRAPHY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Malcolm Cowley , And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978

BIOGRAPHY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Edmund Morris, The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt

Finalists:

Millicent Bell - Marquand: An American Life
Leon Edel – Bloomsbury: A House of Lions
Ernest Samuels - Bernard Berenson: The Making of a Connoisseur

BIOGRAPHY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

A. Scott Berg, Max Perkins: Editor of Genius

 

Finalists:

W. Jackson Bate - Samuel Johnson
William Manchester - American Caesar
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. - Robert Kennedy and His Times

CHILDREN'S BOOKS (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Joan W. Blos, A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal

Finalists:

David Kherdian - The Road from Home
E.L. Konigsburg - Throwing Shadows
Ouida Sebestyen - Words by Heart

CHILDREN'S BOOKS (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Madeleine L'Engle, A Swiftly Tilting Planet

Finalists:

Myron Levoy - Alan and Naomi
Arnold Lobel - Frog and Toad Are Friends
Katherine Paterson - The Great Gilly Hopkins
Maurice Sendak - Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life

CURRENT INTEREST (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Julia Child , Julia Child and More Company

Finalists:

Raymond Lifchez and Barbara Winslow - Design for Independent Living: The Environment and Physically Disabled People
Gay Gaer Luce - Your Second Life: Vitality and Growth in Middle and Later Years
Nathan Pritikin with Patrick M. McGrady, Jr. - The Pritkin Program for Diet and Exercise
Robert Ellis Smith – Privacy: How to Protect What’s Left of It

CURRENT INTEREST (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Christopher Lasch, The Culture of Narcissism

 

Finalists:

Frances Wells Burck – Babysense: A Practical and Supportive Guide to Baby Care
Farallones Institute - The Integral Urban House: Self-Reliant Living in the City
Tracy Hotchner - Pregnancy and Childbirth
Calvin Trillin - Alice, Let's Eat

FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

William Styron, Sophie's Choice
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

James Baldwin - Just Above My Head
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Norman Mailer - The Executioner's Song
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Philip Roth - The Ghost Writer
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Scott Spencer - Endless Love
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

John Irving, The World According to Garp
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Paul Bowles - Collected Stories
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Gail Godwin - Violet Clay
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Updike - Too Far to Go
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Marguerite Young - Miss MacIntosh, My Darling, Volumes 1 and 2
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

FIRST NOVEL

Winner:

William Wharton, Birdy
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Terry Davis - Vision Quest
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Stratis Haviaras - When the Tree Sings
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Philip F. O'Connor - Stealing Home
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Alan Saperstein - Mom Kills Kids and Self
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

GENERAL NONFICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Tom Wolfe, The Right Stuff

Finalists:

Frances FitzGerald - America Revised
David Halberstam - The Powers That Be
Frederic Morton - A Nervous Splendor: Vienna, 1888-1889
Thomas Powers - The Man Who Kept the Secrets: Richard Helms and the CIA

GENERAL NONFICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Peter Matthiessen, The Snow Leopard

Finalists:

Sissela Bok – Lying: Moral Choice in Public and Private Life
Barry Lopez - Of Wolves and Men

GENERAL REFERENCE BOOKS (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Elder Witt, ed., The Complete Directory

Finalists:

Frederick M. Kaplan, Julian M. Sopin and Stephen Andors - Encyclopedia of China Today
Bernard Karpel - Arts in America: A Bibliography
J. Gordon Melton - The Encyclopedia of American Religions, Vols. I & II
Carolyn Sue Peterson, ed. And Ann D. Fenton, ed. - Index to Children's Songs

GENERAL REFERENCE BOOKS (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Tim Brooks & Earle Marsh, The Complete Directory of Prime Time Network TV Shows: 1946-Present

Finalists:

Cynthia W. Cooke, M.D. and Susan Dworkin - The Ms. Guide to a Woman's Health
Editors of Solar Age magazine - The Solar Age Resource Book
Stuart Berg Flexner - I Hear America Talking: An Illustrated History of American Words and Phrases
Elizabeth L. Scharlatt, ed. – Kids: Day In and Day Out

HISTORY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Henry A. Kissinger, The White House Years

Finalists:

Robert Dallek - Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy
George F. Kennan - Decline of Bismarck's European Order: Franco-Russian Relations, 1875-1890
Frank E. Manuel and Fritzie P. Manuel - Utopian Thought in the Western World
Telford Taylor – Munich: The Price of Peace

HISTORY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Barbara W. Tuchman, A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century

 

Finalists:

James Lincoln Collier - The Making of Jazz: A Comprehensive History
Daniel J. Kevles - The Physicists: The History of a Scientific Community in Modern America
Allen Weinstein – Perjury: The Hiss-Chambers Case
Theodore H. White - In Search of History: A Personal Adventure

MYSTERY (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

John D. MacDonald, The Green Ripper
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Lucille Kallen - Introducing C.G. Greenfield
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

William X. Kienzle - The Rosary Murders
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Arthur Maling - The Rheingold Route
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Lawrence Meyer - False Front
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

MYSTERY (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

William F. Buckley, Jr., Stained Glass
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

R. Wright Campbell - The Spy Who Sat and Waited
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Sean Flannery - The Kremlin Conspiracy
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Tony Hillerman - Listening Woman
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Michael Kurland - The Infernal Device
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

POETRY

Winner:

Philip Levine, Ashes
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Levine

Finalists:

Stanley Kunitz - The Poems of Stanley Kunitz
David Wagoner - In Broken Country

RELIGION/INSPIRATION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Elaine Pagels, The Gnostic Gospels

Finalists:

Peter L. Berger - The Heretical Imperative: Contemporary Possibilities of Religious Affirmation
Brevard S. Childs - Introduction to the Old Testament as Scripture
Peter J. Kreeft - Love is Stronger than Death
Jack B. Rogers and Donald K. McKim - The Authority and Interpretation of the Bible: An Historical Approach

RELIGION/INSPIRATION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Sheldon Vanauken, A Severe Mercy

Finalists:

Richard Bach – Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Catherine Marshall - The Helper

SCIENCE (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Douglas Hofstadter, Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

Finalists:

Freeman Dyson - Disturbing the Universe
Douglas Faulkner and Richard Chesher - Living Corals
Bernd Heinrich - Bumblebee Economics
Horace Freeland Judson - The Eighth Day of Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Biology

SCIENCE (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Gary Zukav , The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics

Finalists:

William J. Kaufman, III - Black Holes and Warped Spacetime
Thomas S. Kuhn - The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change
Anne W. Simon - The Thin Edge: Coast and Man in Crisis

SCIENCE FICTION (HARDCOVER)

Winner:

Frederik Pohl, Jem
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog <

Finalists:

John Crowley - Engine Summer
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Thomas M. Disch - On Wings of Song
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Jerry Pournelle - Janissaries
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Kate Wilhelm - Juniper Time
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

SCIENCE FICTION (PAPERBACK)

Winner:

Walter Wangerin, Jr., The Book of the Dun Cow
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Samuel R. Delany - Tales of Neveryon
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Vonda N. McIntyre - Dreamsnake
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Norman Spinrad - The Star-Spangled Future
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Varley - The Persistence of Vision
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

TRANSLATION

Winners:

William Arrowsmith, Cesare Pavese's Hard Labor

Jane Gary Harris & Constance Link, Osip E. Mandelstam's Complete Critical Prose and Letters

Finalist:

George L. Hart, III – George Hart’s Poets of the Tamil Anthologies

WESTERN

Winner:

Louis L'Amour, Bendigo Shafter
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Benjamin Capps - Woman Chief
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Loren D. Estleman - The High Rocks
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Brian Garfield - Wild Times
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

G. Clifton Wisler - My Brother, the Wind
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >