Presenter of the National Book Awards

National Book Awards - 1960

FICTION

Winner:

Philip Roth , Goodbye, Columbus
> Read His Acceptance Speech
> Recipient of the 2002 Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters
> Appreciations on Best of National Book Awards Fiction Blog

Finalists:

Louis Auchincloss - Pursuit of the Prodigal
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Hamilton Basso - The Light Infantry Ball
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Saul Bellow - Henderson the Rain King
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Evan S. Connell, Jr. - Mrs. Bridge
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

William Faulkner - The Mansion
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Mark Harris - Wake Up, Stupid
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Hersey - The War Lover
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

H.L. Humes - Men Die
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Shirley Jackson - The Haunting of Hill House
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Elizabeth Janeway - The Third Choice
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

James Jones - The Pistol
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Warren Miller - The Cool World
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

James Purdy - Malcolm
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Leo Rosten - The Return of H*Y*M*A*N* K*A*P*L*A*N*
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

John Updike - The Poorhouse Fair
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Robert Penn Warren - The Cave
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

Morris West - The Devil's Advocate
- “Contenders” Fiction Finalists Exhibition Page >

NONFICTION

Winner:

Richard Ellmann, James Joyce
> Read His Acceptance Speech

Finalists:

Jacques Barzun - The House of Intellect
A.A. Berle - Power without Property
Croswell Bowen - The Curse of the Misbegotten
Douglass Cater - The Fourth Branch of Government
Marchette Chute - Two Gentle Men
A. Hunter DuPree - Asa Gray
Tyrone Guthrie - Life in the Theatre
Alan Harrington - Life in the Crystal Palace
Moss Hart - Act One
Howard Mumford Jones - One Great Society
Ward Jones - The Great Command
Matthew Josephson - Edison
Joseph Wood Krutch - Human Nature and the Human Condition
Alfred Lansing - Endurance
Margaret Leech - In the Days of William McKinley
Arthur Mann - LaGuardia, Vol. I
Garrett Mattingly - The Armada
John C. Miller - Alexander Hamilton
Samuel Eliot Morison - John Paul Jones
Carl Mydans - More than Meets the Eye
Allan Nevins - The War for the Union, Vol. I
Charles Ogburn, Jr. - The Marauders
Vance Packard - The Status Seekers
Berton Rouechè - The Delectable Mountains
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. - The Coming of the New Deal, Vol. II, The Age of Roosevelt
George R. Stewart - Pickett's Charge
Elizabeth Thomas - The Harmless People
James Thurber - The Years with Ross

POETRY

Winner:

Robert Lowell , Life Studies
> Read His Acceptance Speech
> NBA Poetry Blog Essay and Archival Material for Lowell